StreamWriter Studio
macOS 14.6+ Windows 10/11

Never pay for music streaming again.

StreamWriter Studio records your favorite stations, detects individual tracks and files them neatly tagged into your library — entirely in the background.

StreamWriter Studio für macOS – Radio aufnehmen, Mediathek und mehr
New · iPhone App

Your library, always with you.

The Mac records and cleanly tags every track. Send them to your iPhone with a tap — then your whole library is with you offline, no subscription.

$0App included
iOS 17+iPhone & iPad
AAChigh-quality sync
StreamWriter Studio iPhone-App – Mediathek offline dabei
24/7Background recording
AutoTrack detection & tagging
$69.99 $49.99One-time – no subscription

Everything a recorder should do.

Thought through in every detail — yet simple.

Automatic recording

Schedule recordings or capture around the clock. StreamWriter Studio runs reliably in the background.

Split tracks automatically

Detects song boundaries from the stream metadata and saves every track as its own file.

Clean metadata

Artist, title and cover art are tagged automatically — perfect for music and any library.

Multiple streams

Record as many stations as you like at the same time — each stream in its own tab.

Smart filters

Skip ads and jingles.

Native Mac app

Native apps for macOS and Windows — fast, efficient and cleanly built.

Playlists

Sort recordings and songs into your own playlists and keep your collection organized.

Real album artwork

Every track automatically gets the matching, real cover artwork — your library looks like it was bought.

StreamWriter Studio in detail.

StreamWriter Studio – MP3s mit echtem Album-Cover im Finder

Real album artwork

Every track automatically gets the matching, real cover art – visible all the way into Finder.

StreamWriter Studio – Titel im Wellenform-Editor schneiden

Trim to the second

Cut your recordings precisely at the start and end in the waveform editor and save them as a clean file.

Beautiful. Clear.

A look at StreamWriter Studio.

Recording in three steps.

1

Add a station

Paste a stream URL or pick one from the built-in directory.

2

Start recording

Record instantly or set a schedule — everything else runs automatically.

3

Enjoy

Tagged tracks land neatly sorted in your folder or music library.

See it in action.

A short walkthrough of StreamWriter Studio.

System requirements.

  • Operating systemmacOS 14.6+ · Windows 10/11
  • ProcessorApple Silicon · Intel · x64
  • Storage120 MB + space for recordings
  • InternetRequired for streaming
StreamWriter Studio Mediathek – aufgenommene Radio-Songs am Mac

Frequently asked questions.

Everything you need to know about StreamWriter Studio.

How can I record radio on a Mac?

With StreamWriter Studio you add a station's stream URL and start recording. The app records internet radio automatically, detects individual tracks and files them tagged into your library – entirely in the background.

What is the best StreamWriter alternative for Mac?

StreamWriter Studio is the native macOS alternative to StreamWriter: automatic recording, track splitting, tagging with real album art, multiple stations at once and playlists – built for Apple Silicon and Intel.

Can I record individual songs from a radio stream?

Yes. StreamWriter Studio detects track boundaries from the stream metadata and saves each song as its own file – including artist, title and matching cover art.

How much does StreamWriter Studio cost – is there a subscription?

A one-time $49.99 (on sale, regularly $69.99) – no subscription, no monthly fees. The license is permanent (lifetime) for one device – either Mac or Windows.

Which system do I need (Mac & Windows)?

macOS 14.6 or newer (Apple Silicon or Intel) — or Windows 10/11 (64-bit). Your license key works on both.

Can I record several radio stations at the same time?

Yes. You can record as many stations in parallel as you like – each stream runs in its own tab and is captured independently.

Is it legal to record radio?

Recordings for purely private use (private copy) are permitted in many countries. Please observe the copyright rules of your country.

What audio quality can I expect?

It depends on the station – internet radio is usually streamed at 128 kbps, many stations also at 192, 256 or 320 kbps; StreamWriter Studio shows each station’s bitrate. In the settings you can choose between “Lossless” (a 1:1 recording in original quality) and “Standard” (space-saving MP3). The app can’t add quality the station doesn’t broadcast.

Coming from Windows? StreamWriter for Mac: the native alternative compared →

Ready to record your first station?

Buy once, use forever.

Buy for $49.99

One-time purchase · macOS 14.6

StreamWriter Studio auf Product Hunt 🚀 Live on Product Hunt Check it out & leave your feedback →

Feedback & bug reports

Got a suggestion, general feedback or found a bug? Drop me a line — I read every message.

Send feedback